BeLinked Privacy Policy

Last Updated: October 28, 2016

This Privacy Policy describes the information collected by the BeLinked mobile applications and related website (collectively, the “App”) operated by BeLinked, Inc. (“BeLinked,” “we,”, “us” or “our”), how that information may be used, with whom it may be shared, and your choices about such uses and disclosures. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when using the App or our services or transacting business with us. By using the App, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is reflected by the “Last Updated” date located at the top of this Privacy Policy. All such updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice thereof, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this Privacy Policy or other notice on the App. You should view this Privacy Policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you, as your continued use of the App signifies your continuing consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Our electronically or otherwise properly stored copies of this Privacy Policy shall each be deemed to be the valid copy of the version of this Privacy Policy in force on each respective date you visited or used the App.

The Information We Collect

In general: We may collect information, either automatically or that you provide, that can personally identify you such as your name, image and email address as well as other information that does not identify you.

Information you provide: We may collect and store any personal information you provide as part of the registration process or otherwise. This includes identifying information, such as your name, image, email address and telephone number, and, if you transact business with us, financial information, such as your payment method and related information. You may also provide us with information about your interests, gender, age, and other demographic information such as your username and hometown.

In order to register with the App, you will be asked to sign in using your LinkedIn® login. If you do so, you authorize us to access certain LinkedIn® account information, including information about your LinkedIn® connections that might be common LinkedIn® connections with other BeLinked users. By allowing us to access your LinkedIn® account, you understand that we will obtain and share your name and a profile picture, as well as the name and profile picture of your LinkedIn® connections that are common LinkedIn® connections with other BeLinked users in your network or geolocation.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on publicly viewable screens or pages, that information will be publicly available and can be collected and used by others. For example, if you post your email address, you may receive unsolicited messages. We cannot control who reads your posting or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post publicly, so we encourage you to exercise discretion and caution with respect to your personal information.

You may also (but are not required to) provide information about yourself (such as your gender, location, URL, or a biography). Any additional information you provide may be publicly displayed. If you wish, we will delete your account information; to do so, please close your account by sending an email to help@BeLinkedApp.com. Deleting your account information will not terminate any subscription to premium features to which you subscribed within the App. To terminate your subscription, please follow the instructions in the App, in our Terms of Use or by visiting https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202039 or https://support.google.com/googleplay/answer/7018481, as applicable depending upon your App. Please contact us at the email address above if you have any questions.

Information collected automatically: When you use the App, we automatically collect and store information about your computer, browser or mobile device and your activities. This information could include: (i) your mobile device’s unique ID number, (ii) your mobile device’s geographic location while the App is actively running, (iii) your IP address, (iv) technical information about your computer or mobile device (such as type of device, web browser or operating system), (v) your preferences and settings (time zone, language, privacy preferences, product preferences, etc.), (vi) the URL of the last web page you visited before coming to one of our websites, (vii) the buttons, controls and ads you clicked on (if any), (viii) how long you used the App and which services and features you used, and (ix) the online or offline status of the App.

We use technology, including, without limitation, "cookies" to collect information. Cookies are small data files stored on your computer's hard drive to identify your computer and browser. In some instances, we also use cookies to collect information in connection with future visits from a website, to recognize you as a previous visitor, or to track your activity on our App. If you follow a link to the App from an affiliate or promotion, we store information about your arrival from that affiliate or promotion in a session cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to visit our App. You can refuse cookies by turning them off on your browser. But, if you want to access webpages that require registration, you need to accept a mandatory session cookie, which you can delete after you leave the website.

California and Delaware “Do Not Track” Disclosures

California and Delaware law require us to indicate whether we honor “Do Not Track” settings in your browser concerning targeted advertising. “Do Not Track” is a standard that is currently under development. As it is not yet finalized, BeLinked adheres to the standards set out in this Privacy Policy and does not currently monitor or follow any Do Not Track browser requests.

As part of our suite of analytics, we also utilize web analysis services provided by Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your use of the App is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of the App, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected on the App to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. To more fully understand how Google may use the data it collects on the App, please review “How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps”, (located here or any successor URL). We also utilize web analysis services provided by Localytics, as described here: (https://www.localytics.com/) or any successor URL.

Information about others: We may collect and store personal information about other people that you provide to us or that is available to us through your LinkedIn® login, namely the name and picture of certain of your LinkedIn® connections. We will only share this information with other App users who are already connected with your LinkedIn® connection and who already have access to such information.

How We Use Your Information

We may use your information to provide and improve our services, award loyalty points to you, make special offers, customize services for you, better understand our users, diagnose and fix problems, and sell and display offers and ads that may be relevant to you.

Geo-location information: While the App is in use, we keep track of your device’s geographic location so that we can connect you to other App users based on your particular geographic location.

Information collected by third-parties: We do not share personal information with others except as indicated in this Privacy Policy or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared. We may share user information with other companies for various reasons as described below. What information we make available to other companies depends on the nature of our relationships with them. We generally require these other companies to keep our users’ information confidential.

Service providers: We may share all of the types of information we collect with third parties who provide services to us, for us or on our behalf.

Advertisers: To the extent we display advertising on the App, we may allow advertisers and advertising networks to collect information about your mobile device (including mobile device IDs), activities, and geographic location to enable them to display targeted ads to you.

Analytics companies: We allow analytics companies to use tracking technologies to collect information about our users’ computers or mobile devices and their online activities. These companies analyze this information to help us understand how our App is being used. Analytics companies may use mobile device IDs, as described in the paragraph below (“Mobile device IDs”). Unlike cookies, device IDs cannot be deleted. Analytics use of information is limited to providing analytics services to BeLinked.

Mobile device IDs: In order to recognize you, store your preferences, and track your use of our App, we may store your mobile device IDs (the unique identifier assigned to a device by the manufacturer) when you use the App. Unlike cookies, device IDs cannot be deleted.

Other situations in which we may share your information: We also may disclose any information, including personal information: in response to a legal request, such as a subpoena, court order, or government demand; to investigate or report illegal activity; or to enforce our rights or defend claims. We may also transfer your information to another person or company in connection with a corporate restructuring, such as a sale of our business or assets or a merger. If you correspond with us through the App or via email, the information we collect may include the content of, and metadata regarding, any correspondence you may have with us. We may share your messages with those within our organization that are most capable of addressing the issues contained in your message. We will keep a copy of your message until we have had an opportunity to address your concerns.

Aggregated information: We may share non-personal information we collect under any of the above circumstances. We may also publicly disclose aggregated information about our users, such as the total number of our users and their overall demographics. We also may share aggregated, non-personal, or personal information in hashed, non-human readable form for the purpose of conducting general business analysis, studies, articles, or other business purposes.

Children’s Privacy

We do not allow persons under 13 to register on the App. If applicable law in your jurisdiction requires that you must be older than 13 in order for BeLinked to lawfully provide the App to you (including the collection, storage and use of your information in accordance with the Privacy Policy) then you must be such older age. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use the App. If you are aware of the use of the App by anyone under 13 years of age, then please tell them the App is not intended for anyone under 13 and feel free to contact us at help@BeLinkedApp.com if you have questions or concerns.

Information from Users Outside the United States

If you’re outside the United States, your information will be sent to and stored in the United States, where our servers are located. By using BeLinked, you agree to the information collection, use, and sharing practices described in this Privacy Policy, including the transfer of such information to the United States.

Updating and Accessing Personal Information.

If your personal information changes in any way, we invite you to correct or update your personal information as soon as possible. You can make updates to your personal information by logging into the App and updating your account profile at any time. You can also request changes or access to their information by emailing: help@BeLinkedApp.com.

Your Choices about Collection and Use of Your Information

You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may result in you being unable to use certain features of the App because such information may be required in order for you to register and partake in the services.

When you register, you consent to receive email messages from us. At any time you can choose to no longer receive commercial or promotional emails from us by submitting this request to help@BeLinkedApp.com. You may be given the opportunity, in any commercial email that we send to you, to opt out of receiving such messages in the future. We request a reasonable time to process an opt-out request. We may send you other types of transactional and relationship email communications, such as service announcements, administrative notices, and surveys, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them. Please note that changing information in your account, or otherwise opting out of receipt of promotional email communications, will only affect future activities or communications from us. If we have already provided your information to a third party (such as a service provider) before you have changed your preferences or updated your information, you may have to change your preferences directly with that third party.

The App may also deliver notifications to your phone or mobile device. You can disable these notifications in your device’s settings in your account under “Settings” or by deleting the App.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information, searches, or other communications will always remain secure. Users should also take care with how they handle and disclose their personal information and should avoid sending personal information through insecure email. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission’s website for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.

Links to Other Sites

For your convenience, we may provide links to other websites and web pages that we do not control (collectively, “Linked Sites”). We cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any websites or pages not under our control and we do not endorse any of these websites or pages, the services or products described or offered on such sites or pages, or any of the content contained on those sites or pages. We make no representations or warranties regarding the correctness, accuracy, performance, or quality of any content, software, service, or application found at any Linked Site. We are not responsible for the availability of the Linked Sites or the content or activities of such sites. If you decide to access any Linked Site, you do so at your own risk. In addition, should you initiate a transaction on a Linked Site, even if you reached that site through our website, the information that you submit to complete that transaction becomes subject to the privacy practices of the operator of that linked website. Your use of any Linked Site is subject to the policies, terms of use, and privacy policies of such Linked Site, if any. We encourage you to seek out and read the privacy policy of each website that you visit.

California Privacy Rights

Under California Law, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship, (a) a list of the categories of personal information, such as name, email and mailing address and the type of services provided to the customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes and (b) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please contact us via email through our Contact Us page or write to us at the address indicated below.

No Rights of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the App.

Contact Us

Please feel free to contact us with any comments or questions you might have regarding the information practices described in this Privacy Policy. You may send us an e-mail at help@BeLinkedApp.com or write to us at P.O. Box 49319, Los Angeles, CA 90049.